Calendar for: Judge Thelton E. Henderson
Courtroom 2, 17th Floor/Courtroom 12, 19th Floor
Courtroom Deputy: Tracy Lucero


Last Updated: Aug 25 2016 7:31AM
View Scheduling Notes
Monday, Aug 29 2016
10:00AM
- CIVIL LAW AND MOTION, Courtroom 2, 17th Floor
3:14-cv-02075-TEH - Rodriguez v. City of Alameda et al
Motion for Summary Judgment
3:14-cv-02349-TEH - Digby Adler Group LLC et al v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
Pltf: Anthony Label Steven Kronenberg Jonathan Gertler Dan Gildor Samuel Cheadle
Fairness Hearing
Plaintiff Robles' Motion for final Approval of Class Action Settlement
Plaintiffs' Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs
3:16-cv-01814-TEH - William Cordell v. Picc Lines Plus LLC et al
Pltf: Dean Royer / Deft: Steven Bangerter William Frazier Daniel Wilde
Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and Motion to Strike Amended Complaint
Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to File
01:30PM
- CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCES - Courtroom 12, 19th Floor
3:15-cv-01361-TEH - Brian Kestler v. City of Santa Rosa et al
Pltf: DeWitt Lacy, John Burris / Deft: John Fritsch
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-00977-TEH - United States of America v. Larry D. Harper et al
Pltf: Colin Sampson / Deft (Contra Costa): Rebecca Hooley / Deft (pro se): Larry Harper
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-02413-TEH - David Gauthier v. Souza and Viviani Plumbing Co Inc. et al
Pltf: Huy Ngoc Tran; Tomas Margain / Deft: Robert Nuddleman
Initial Case Mgmt Conference
02:30PM
3:15-cr-00204-TEH-1 - USA v. Marina Zuk
AUSA: Jose Olivera / DEF: Martin Schainbaum; Andrew Allen
Status Conference (Reptr)
Monday, Sep 5 2016
- Holiday
Monday, Sep 12 2016
10:00AM
3:15-cv-03354-TEH - Charlotte B Milliner et al v. Mutual Securities, Inc.
Pltf: David Sturgeon-Garcia Charles Marshall / Deft:
Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment re: MSI Duty to Supervise Bock and Evans
01:30PM
- CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCES - Courtroom 12, 19th Floor
3:14-cv-01373-TEH - Barrilleaux v. Mendocino County et al
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:15-cv-01589-TEH - J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Richard Howard Gorell, Jr. et al
Pltf: Thomas Riley / Deft: Marc Libarle; John Scott; Lizabeth de Vries
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-01514-TEH - Installit, Inc. v. Carpenters 46 Northern California Counties Conference Board
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-03094-TEH - Vaughn E Crawford v. City of Union City et al
Pltf: Michael Bracamontes, Shaun Sullivan / Deft:
Initial Case Mgmt Conference
02:30PM
- CRIMINAL LAW AND MOTION - Courtroom 2, 17th Floor
3:15-cr-00544-TEH-1 - USA v. Steven Alarcon (custody)
AUSA: Katherine Wawrzyniak / DEF: Candis Mitchell
Status re: Competency Hearing
Monday, Sep 19 2016
10:00AM
3:16-cv-01514-TEH - Installit, Inc. v. Carpenters 46 Northern California Counties Conference Board
Pltf: / Deft: David Rosenfeld Blythe Mickelson Matthew Gauger Ezekiel Carder
Defendant's Motion to Compel Arbitration
01:30PM
3:15-cv-05112-TEH - Nancy Coe et al v. General Mills, Inc.
Pltf: / Deft:
Initial Case Mgmt Conference
3:15-cv-05099-TEH - David Cook v. County of Contra Costa
Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-01814-TEH - William Cordell v. Picc Lines Plus LLC et al
Pltf: Dean Royer / Deft:
Initial Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-02548-TEH - Shawlang Chao v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
Pltf: Scott Kalkin / Deft: Linda Oliver
Initial Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-03252-TEH - Yin Xin Liu v. Prospect International Airport Services Corporation et al
Pltf: Stanley Shen / Deft (Prospect): Donald Honigman / Deft (China): Kevin Sutherland, Kevin Moon
Initial Case Mgmt Conference
Monday, Sep 26 2016
10:00AM
3:15-cv-02402-TEH - Smith v. Bay Area Rapid Transit District et al
Motion Hearing
01:30PM
3:15-cv-05392-TEH - Nancy Hart v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America et al
Pltf: James Keenley / Deft Unum: Anna Martin; Bill Riley / Deft Dignity Health: Catherine Catherwo
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:16-cv-01306-TEH - Strumlauf et al v. Starbucks Corporation
Further Case Mgmt Conference
02:30PM
- CRIMINAL LAW AND MOTION - Courtroom 2, 17th Floor
3:13-cr-00757-TEH-1 - USA v. Saquita Nash
AUSA: Waqar Hasib / DEF: Candis Mitchell / USPO: Jenna Russo
Sentencing re: Supervised Release
3:14-cr-00059-TEH-1 - USA v. Duval Gibson (custody)
AUSA: Rita Lin Lloyd Farnham / DEFT: Gail Shifman / USPO: Aakash Raja
Sentencing
3:14-cr-00547-TEH - USA v. Ricardo Orellana
Status Conference (No Reptr)
3:16-cr-00109-TEH-1 - USA v. Christopher Daniel Saliba (custody)
AUSA: Katherine Wawrzyniak / DEF: Randall Knox / USPO: Monica Romero
Sentencing
3:16-cr-00137-TEH-1 - USA v. Fernando Lugo Garcia (custody)
AUSA: Brian Faerstein / DEF: Carmen Smarandoiu / USPO: Aakash Raju
Sentencing
3:16-cr-00210-TEH-1 - USA v. George Vortman
AUSA: Jerome Mayer-Cantu / DEF: Robert Beles
AUSA: Jerome Mayer-Cantu / DEF: Robert Beles
Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Indictment
Defendant's Motion to Suppress NIT Search Warrant
3:16-cr-00310-TEH-1 - USA v. Noe Rolando Vasquez
AUSA: Philip Kopczynski / DEF: Gabriela Bischof
Change of Plea or Further Status Hearing
3:16-cr-00361-TEH-1 - USA v. Bartek Andrew Scalla (custody)
AUSA: Michael Maffei / DEF: James Bustamante, Sam O'Keefe
Initial Status Conference (Reptr)
Thursday, Sep 29 2016
- Judge Unavailable
Monday, Oct 3 2016
01:30PM
3:13-cv-04828-TEH - Robert E. Figy v. Lifeway Foods, Inc.
Pltf: / Deft:
Further Case Mgmt Conference
3:15-cv-05244-TEH - Rosamanda Flores v. The City of Concord, et al
Pltf: Stanley Goff / Deft: Amy Rothman; Noah Blechman
Further Case Mgmt Conference
02:30PM
- CRIMINAL LAW AND MOTION - Courtroom 2, 17th Floor
 
 
View Calendar


Unless otherwise ordered, Judge Henderson uses Courtroom 12 on the 19th floor for his case management calendar on Mondays at 1:30 p.m.  All other proceedings before Judge Henderson are held in Courtroom 2 on the 17th floor.

COURT SCHEDULE:

Civil Law and Motion: Mondays at 10:00 a.m. in Courtroom 2, 17th Floor
Case Management Conference: Mondays at 1:30 p.m. in Courtroom 12, 19th Floor
Criminal Law and Motion: Mondays at 2:30 p.m. in Courtroom 2, 17th Floor*
Pretrial Conference: Mondays at 3:00 p.m. in Courtroom 2, 17th Floor
Trial: Tuesdays - Fridays, 8:30 AM to 1:30 p.m. in Courtroom 2, 17th Floor

*The criminal law and motion calendar is conducted on certain Mondays each month.  The available dates are listed below:
      
      
2016

      Monday, January 11, 2016
      Monday, January 25, 2016

      Monday, February 8, 2016
      Monday, February 22, 2016

      Monday, March 14, 2016
      Monday, March 28, 2016

      Monday, April 11, 2016
      Monday, April 25, 2016

      Monday, May 9, 2016
      Monday, May 23, 2016

      Monday, June 6, 2016
      Monday, June 20, 2016

      Monday, July 11, 2016
      Monday, July 25. 2016


      Monday, August 8, 2016
      Monday, August 22, 2016

      Monday, September 12, 2016
      Monday, September 26, 2016


      Monday, October 3, 2016
      Monday, October 24, 2016


      Monday, November 7, 2016
      Monday, November 21, 2016


      Monday, December 5, 2016
      Monday, December 19, 2016



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTICE OF UNAVAILABILITY:

Please take notice that the Honorable Thelton E. Henderson will be unavailable as follows: 

Thursday, September 29, 2016

Thursday, December 22, 2016 through Monday, January 2, 2017

All Counsel are hereby given notice that they may, if urgency requires, request a hearing on any case assigned to Judge Henderson before the General Duty Judge pursuant to Civil Local Rule 7-1(c).